Home Page
 
About AFSCME
 
Advantages
 
Officers of AFSCME Council 71
 
Training
 
Weingarten
 
Resource Links
 
AFSCME International
 
Contact AFSCME Council 71
 
 

Officers of AFSCME Council 71

 
American Federation of State, County and Municipal Employess, AFL-CIO
District Council 71
 

Mattie Harrell, Executive Director/International Vice-President

 
 
[ Click Here for AFSCME 71 Family - Photo Gallery ]
 
Council 71 Officers
  • Mattie Harrell, International Vice President/Executive Director
  • Gerald Murray, President, Local 2210
  • Joseph Gariffo, Vice President, Local 3596
  • Dionne Bolden, Secretary-Treasurer, Local 3827
  • Keith Hall, Recording Secretary, Local 2278
  • Eric McGlone, Trustee, Local 3408
  • Norman Lee, Trustee, Local 3441
  • Frank Panzino, Trustee, Local 3574
 
Further, we would like to announce the homegoing of one of our own Council 71 Officers Joseph Gariffo, Vice President and AFSCME Local 3596 Local President. Joseph has served with our Union for many years.

Hello Brothers and Sisters,

It is with deep regret that I must inform you that our Brother, Joseph Gariffo, District Council 71 Vice-President, and Local 3596 President, was called home this past weekend.

A memorial service for brother Gariffo was held on Thursday, November 13, 2014 from 7:00 pm to 9: pm at NOLAN Fedel Funeral Home, 5980 Chichester Ave, Afton, PA. 19014. And also on Friday, Nov. 14, 2014 from 9:15am to 10:15 am at St. Thomas Apostle Church, 430 Valley Brook Rd., Glenn Mill, PA 19342.

If you have any questions you may contact us at (856) 512 - 2000.

Brother Gariffo’s untiring efforts to promote employee rights and ensure workers were treated with dignity and respect will be missed. His dedication and hard work was a tremendous asset to the labor movement.

 

Council 71 Staff

  • Rafael Valentin, Staff Represenative
  • Leeroy Edwards, Staff Representative
  • Joseph Waite, Staff Representative
  • Colin Tucker, Staff Representative
  • Dottie Thompson, Office Manager
  • Margo Kellner, Comptroller
  • Randy Cerana, Staff Representative
  • Glendalis Mateo, Assistant to Office Manager
  • Tilekha Davis, Office Support
  • Ahmid Abdullah Sr., Contract Proposal Consultant
 

Executive Board

Council   Office Officer
463 Toms River Board of Education   Donna Mansfield
Local 1454 Camden County Library Employees President Julie Tozer
  2349B Camden County Professional Library Chair William Brahams
Local 1911 Camden County NJ Elections President Debbie Keller
Local 2209 New Lisbon Developmental Center President Linda Bethea
Local 2210 Woodbine Developmental Center President Gerald H. Murray
Local 2215 Vineland, Developmental Center President Dawn Austin
 

Vineland Soldiers Home

   
 

Bayside State Correctional Facility

   
  Southern State Correctional Facility    
 

Southwoods State Correctional Facility

   
  Vineland Residential Center    
Local 2218 Ancora State Hospital President Cleodis Mobley
Local 2252 Eastern Pines Convalescent Center President Leonard Washington
Local 2268 Mt. Laurel Municipal Utilities Authority President Ed Nutt
Local 2278 Township of Pennsauken President Keith S. Hall
  (B.) PCFA, Pennsauken Twp Solid Waste Chair Frank L Hillman, Jr.
Local 2300 Pennsauken Board of Education President Brian Gallo
  (B.) Borough of Lawnside President Loretta Kinsey
Local 2302 Atlantic County Welfare President Vickie Collette
  (A.) Atlantic County White Collar Unit Chair Michelle Camper
Local 2303 Atlantic City Municipal Employees President James Little
  (C.) Atlantic City Beach Patrol Chair Micheal Garry
  (D.) Atlantic City Housing Authority Chair Okese Smith
Local 2646 Atlantic City Municipal Utilities Authority President Dale Archie
Local 2779 Child Care Workers President Cynthia Glover
Local 2783 Township of Pemberton President Dennis Laulimere
Local 3263 Mt. Laurel Township President Mark Loveland
Local 3303 Camden & Gloucester Municipal Emp President Jeanette Naylor
  (A.) Township of Washington - Blue Collar   Brian McCaffery
  (B.) Borough of Pitman   Dunstin Darrow
  (C.) Borough of Paulsboro  

Michael Reed

  (D.) Deptford Township Municipal Utilities Authority   William Brown
  (G.) Borough of Clementon   Michael Sloan
  (I.) Gloucester County Housing Authority   Letitia Everly
  (J.) Borough of Clayton   Craig Cunningham
  (K.) Borough of Pine Hill Municipal Utilities Authority   Deborah Warrington
  (L.) Township of Washington - White Collar   Jeanette Naylor
  (M.) Borough of Audubon   Victoria Tortereto
  (O.) Borough of Berlin   Evelyn Perez
  (R.) Borough of Chesilhurst   Tavares Pointer
Local 3304 Ocean Co Municipal Employees President Camille Elluzi
  (A.) Township of Stafford   Mary Granito
  (C.) Township of Jackson   Camille Elluzi
  /2512nTownship of Mullica   Ronald Kahn
  (D.) Little Egg Harbor - White Collar   Joy McDonald
  (E.) Little Egg Harbor - Blue Collar   Gary Burns
  (F.) Borough of Lakehurst   Amy Lowe
  (G.) Little Egg Harbor Municipal Utilities Authority   Scott Ramesdorfer
  (I.) Township of Long Beach   Deborah A. Bonicky
  (J.) Township of Barnegat   Ellen Kellner
Local 3408 Atlantic Co. Health Care President Eric McGlone
Local 3418 Camden County Vocational School President Roger Carter
Local 3441 Camden City Housing Authority President Normal Lee
Local 3528 Township of Haddon Public Works President William McDevitt
  (A.) Borough of Barrington Chair Samuel Egnatuk, Jr.
Local 3574 Township of Franklin President Frank Panzino
Local 3596 County of Cape May President Joseph Gariffo
  (B.) Ocean View Rehab Chair Eloise Whealton
Local 3779 Cape May County Municipal Employees President Raymond Allen
  (A.) Township of Upper - Public Works  

Roger Vanorder

  (B.) Township of Lower  

Raymond Allen

  Local    
  (C.) Brigantine Lifeguards   Vinvent Sera
  (D.) Borough of Stone Harbor   Scott Foster
  (E.) Township of Commercial   Clint Miller
  (G.) Downe Township   Paul Taylor
Local 3790 Township of Lakewood President Daniel Brower
Local 3827 Township of Willingboro President Dionne Bolden
  (A.) Township of Westampton   Marion Karp
  (B.) Township of Eastampton   William Angelaccio
  (C.) Township of Lumberton   John Janis
  (E.) Township of Bordentown   George Gareis
Local 3858 Gloucester City Board of Education President James Sauter
  (A.) Borough of Woodbury Heights   Steve Clark Sr.
Local 3869 Borough of Haddon Heights President Frank Spadea
Local 3974 City of Camden Housing Authority - Supervisors President Martin Maxwell
  (A.) Atlantic City MUA - Supervisors   Richard Coles